Privacy & Policies

1. Professional membership and registration

Registration with Australian Natural Therapists Association (ANTA).

Registration Number: 22388

2. Codes of conduct and ethics
As a naturopath and nutritionist, my professional practice is covered by several codes and I adhere to the requirements stated in these codes.

Code of Conduct for Unregistered Health Professionals. 
Under the Public Health Act 2010, Schedule 3 of the Public Health Regulation 2012 sets out the Code of Conduct for Unregistered Health Professionals.  
http://www.health.nsw.gov.au/phact/Documents/coc-unregistered-practitioners.pdf

ANTA Code of Professional Ethics
http://ftp.australiannaturaltherapistsassociation.com.au/downloads/anta_codeofethics.pdf


3. Privacy
Personal information is required in providing professional health services, and often this information is very personal.  Miriam Rose Natural Health acts in accordance with key legislation and regulatory requirements for respecting and maintaining privacy of client information.

The two key Acts are the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) which regulates non-health personal information and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act) protects health-related personal information.  They are legal obligations which NSW public sector agencies and private sector organisations must abide by when they collect, hold, use and disclose a person’s health information.

The 15 Health Privacy Principles (HPPs) provide the framework for the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act) and they cover the following areas.

  • Collection of information:  must be lawful, relevant, direct, and open.

  • Storage of personal information: must be secure.


  • Access and accuracy of information:  must be transparent, accessible, correct and accurate.


  • Use of information: limited to the purpose for which it was collected or if a different purpose, specific consent is required.


  • Disclosure: limited and only with consent (eg providing information to another health professional you are consultation with).


  • Identifiers and anonymity: as required and able.


  • Transferrals and linkages: controlled and authorised.


 


Further information about privacy protection is available from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner:  Privacy Hotline on 1300-363-992,  www.privacy.gov.au.

4. Client files

Client files are required to record your health history and reason for seeking assistance, assessments and treatments. The file is a professional record of treatment and interaction and enables review and modification of treatment over time.  Files are stored in a secure clinic management software program or in a filing cabinet under lock and key.

5. Third-parties

Miriam Rose Natural Health does not sell, trade or transfer User Information to third parties.

6. Missed Consultations and Late Cancellation Fees

Please note that a minimum of 48 hours’ notice is required to cancel or change an appointment.  Failure to provide this notice will incur a cancellation fee of 50% of the value of the scheduled appointment.

7. Returns Policy

External Dispensary
Miriam Rose Natural Health utilises  external dispensaries for supplements. Refunds and exchanges are subject to the refunds policies of these individual suppliers.

Herbal Liquids  
Where appropriate, a refund will be issued or a replacement provided for faulty herbal liquids. Personalised herbal medicine formulas cannot be refunded due to a change of mind.

8. Website terms and conditions

Disclaimer
The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice, including these terms and conditions. We may at times and without notice, vary, modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, any or all of this website. The information provided on my website, blogs or social media are not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent or cure any disease. It is for information purposes only, and are not intended and should not be construed as medical advice, nor is the information a substitute for professional medical expertise or treatment. Please discuss any information on my website, blogs or social media platforms with your healthcare professional before making any changes to your current lifestyle.

External Links
This website may provide links to other web sites. Miriam Rose Natural Health is not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or content of such third party websites. These links are provided for your convenience only and linkage does not imply that we check, endorse, approve or agree with third party websites.   You are encouraged to read and understand the privacy policies on those web sites prior to providing any information to them.

9. Intellectual Property   

All material on this website, unless otherwise specified, is owned and copyright to Miriam Rose Natural Health.  Information on this site may be accessed and used for personal, non-commercial purposes. 

10. Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and the most updated version is available on this page on the Miriam Rose Natural Health Website.

11. Lodging a privacy-related complaint

Please express to me any of your privacy concerns in writing and I will attempt to resolve it within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with my response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). They will, in time, investigate further. For further information, visit www.oaic.gov.au.